!!! Popular Now !!!

The Best Korean Drama of 2018EncounterThe Last EmpressMy Strange HeroClean With Passion For NowPraise of DeathFluttering WarningFates and Furies

Bad Detective

Title: 나쁜 형사 / Bad Detective
Chinese Title: 壞刑警
Also known as: Less Than Evil
Formerly known as: 루터 / Luther
Genre: Psychological, Crime
Episodes: 32 (To Be Confirmed)
Broadcast network: MBC
Broadcast period: 2018-Dec-03 to 2019-Jan-22
Air time: Monday and Tuesday 22:00 (2 episodes back-to-back)

Synopsis

This drama is remake of the BBC TV series “Luther”.

Woo Tae Suk (Shin Ha Kyun) is an experienced and well-established detective with a long professional career, but in spite of everything he is a lonely and bitter human being. It all has to do with him only focusing on solving cases, while his actions are completely controversial because it crosses the line between good and evil. Woo Tae Suk crosses paths with a female psychopath, Eun Sun Jae (Lee Seol) but he cannot arrest her because of lack of evidence. The woman eventually decides to help Woo Tae Suk solve other cases.

Cast

Main Cast

Shin Ha Kyun as Woo Tae Seok
Lee Seol as Eun Sun Jae
Park Ho San as Jeon Choon Man
Kim Gun Woo as Jang Hyung Min

Serious & Serial Team

Baro as Hwang Dong Yoon
Bae Da Bin as Sin Ga Yeong
Bae Yoo Ram as Ban Ji Deuk
Yang Jae Young as Lee Moon Ki

District Office

Yoon Hee Suk as Jo Doo Jin
Ryu Tae Ho as Choi Jung Woo
Kim Na Yoon as Sung Mi Ra

Tae Seok’s Family

Hong Eun Hee as Kim Hae Joon

Others

Joo Yi Hyun as Bae Yeo Wool
Bae Yoon Kyung as Woo Tae Hee
Jung Sung Yoon

Production Credits

Director: Kim Dae Jin, Lee Dong Hyun
Scriptriter: Heo Joon Woo, Kang Yi Hun

Note

Lee Seol was cast for the lead female role after going through auditions involving 300 other contestants.

Episode Ratings

Date Ep TNmS TNmS AGB AGB
    Nationwide Nationwide Nationwide Nationwide
2018-12-03 1 6.5 - 7.1 (15th) 8.1 (9th)
2018-12-03 2 8.5 - 8.3 (9th) 9.2 (6th)
2018-12-04 3 8.2 - 8.6 (9th) 9.8 (6th)
2018-12-04 4 9.7 - 10.6 (6th) 11.5 (5th)
2018-12-10 5 6.9 - 7.4 (13th) 8.1 (9th)
2018-12-10 6 9.1 - 9.1 (9th) 10.0 (5th)
2018-12-11 7 - - 7.3 (13th) 8.0 (8th)
2018-12-11 8 - - 8.7 (6th) 9.5 (5th)
2018-12-17 9        
2018-12-17 10        
2018-12-18 11        
2018-12-18 12        
2018-12-24 13        
2018-12-24 14        
2018-12-25 15        
2018-12-25 16        
2018-12-31 17        
2018-12-31 18        
2019-01-01 19        
2019-01-01 20        
2019-01-07 21        
2019-01-07 22        
2019-01-08 23        
2019-01-08 24        
2019-01-14 25        
2019-01-14 26        
2019-01-15 27        
2019-01-15 28        
2019-01-21 29        
2019-01-21 30        
2019-01-22 31        
2019-01-22 32        

Sources: TNmS Media Korea & AGB Nielsen Korea

*** Different between TNmS Media Korea & AGB Nielson – Here

Poster

Related Photo

(Other Photo from Official Site)

Official Site

Trailer:-
Official Trailer
Trailer I
Trailer II
Trailer III
Trailer IV
Trailer V
Trailer VI

Watch Online in Viki.com

  6 Comments

  1. 1 : Lucy Says:

    My favourite actor shin ha kyun come back again. This must be a exciting drama.

  2. 2 : Millymi Says:

    Sounds interesting🤔. A female psycopath. I wonder how Lee Seol will portray the character…

  3. 3 : phaiezt Says:

    This is pretty much the Korean version of Luther,
    which is interesting 🙂

  4. 4 : Kdislife Says:

    Love the first 2 Ep 👍🏻 just sooo good 😆

  5. 5 : MaxT Says:

    The first 2 episodes were pretty good.

  6. 6 : Thomas W Says:

    Hong Eun Hee playing the wife is gorgeous.

    “Luther” was a really good British crime drama but the main theme music was what had caught my attention; https://youtu.be/m_Qg1pQSOa0?list=RDm_Qg1pQSOa0

Leave a Comment

Follow us on

Facebook Twitter RSS Feed

 

Search For Drama

Upcoming Drama

Ongoing Drama

Recently Completed Drama / Completed Soon

Browse Drama By Year