Shim Hyung Tak

Shim Hyung Tak is a former model and a South Korean actor. He is famous for Doraemon Mania.

When he was in college, some colleagues helped Shim Hyung Tak begin to work as a model, but he didn’t prosper in the field since he’s considered quite short for models walking the runway. He told the story once, of going from agency to agency with his portfolio and no-one wanting to sign him. When he couldn’t make it as a model, he went back to college to study acting, and finally debuted as an actor in 2001.

His first job as an actor was to star in “As One” ‘s music video for the single “You’re Welcome”, and it definitely put his name out there. By 2002, he got a starring role in the drama “Reservation for Love” that aired on MBC. His big break, however, finally arrived in 2010, when he starred as one of the series regulars on the drama “God of Study”, along with big names such as Go Ah Sung, Yoo Seung Oh, and Bae Doo Na. This became a stepping-stone for him, as his name was recognized alongside those that starred in the hit TV series, which was full of fresh and undiscovered talents. He then went on to star in more dramas such as “Let’s Eat” and “High School King Savvy”, all hit titles under the broadcasting station, TVN.

(Source: channel-korea.com)

♥ 312 votes
Vote

Shim Hyung Tak Facts

Native Name: 심형탁

Birth Name: Hyung Tak Shim

Nationality:  Korean

Birth Date: January 12, 1978

Gender: Male

Height: 180cm

Weight: 70kg

Blood Type: B

Drama & Movies

Shim Hyung Tak is featured in the following Dramas and Movies

As main role

In a different role

Director

Shim Hyung Tak has directed the following movies and drama series.

Director & Screenwriter

Shim Hyung Tak has directed and screenwritten the following movies and drama series.

Screenwriter

Shim Hyung Tak has written the following movies and drama series.

Comments