Ra Mi Ran

Ra Mi Ran is a South Korean actress and television personality. In 2016, she was a cast member of KBS2’s ‘Sister’s Slam Dunk’ (Season 1). _x000D_
Before making her film debut in ‘Lady Vengeance’ (2005), Ra Mi-ran spent years acting in theater. Afterwards, she appeared in more than 40 films but did not receive acclaim or public recognition until she starred in ‘Dancing Queen’ (2012), with one review calling her “the standout” as the protagonist’s best friend and hairdresser._x000D_
She is most prolific as a supporting actress, notably in Lee Joon-ik’s ‘Hope’ (2013), for which her portrayal of a young boy’s mother won Best Supporting Actress at the 34th Blue Dragon Film Awards, as well as ‘The Himalayas’ (2015), for which she won Best Supporting Actress at the 52nd Paeksang Arts Awards._x000D_
Ra was also praised in her leading role as a North Korean defector in Jeon Kyu-hwan’s indie’ Dance Town’ (2011), with Variety calling it “riveting” and “a landmark performance.”_x000D_
Though the reality show ‘Sister’s Slam Dunk”, she, along with cast members: Min Hyo Rin, Kim Sook, Hong Jin Kyung, Jessi, and Tiffany. They debuted as a girl group with the oldest average age in kpop history, under the name ‘Unnies’.

♥ 396 votes
Vote

Ra Mi Ran Facts

Native Name: 라미란

Birth Name: Mi Ran Ra

Nationality:  Korean

Birth Date: March 6, 1975

Gender: Female

Drama & Movies

Ra Mi Ran is featured in the following Dramas and Movies

As main role

In a different role

Director

Ra Mi Ran has directed the following movies and drama series.

Director & Screenwriter

Ra Mi Ran has directed and screenwritten the following movies and drama series.

Screenwriter

Ra Mi Ran has written the following movies and drama series.

Comments