Jessi

Jessica Hyun Ju Ho, more known by her stage name Jessi, is an American rapper, singer, and songwriting soloist based in South Korea. She was born in New York, raised in New Jersey, and moved to South Korea at the age of 15. In 2005, Jessi debuted as a singer under the stage name of Jessica H. O. when she was still a teenager. However, in 2009, she officially changed her stage name to Jessi. She was formerly a member of two co-ed musical groups, Uptown and Lucky J. Both of which have since disbanded.

After four years on hiatus, Jessi made a amazing come back by participating in Mnet’s Unpretty Rapstar all-female contest (Season 1) and placed second in final scoring. She later became a cast member of Sisters Slam Dunk (Season 1).

In Januart 2019, she was the first artist to be signed with P Nation, a music label company founded by PSY. On July 6 2022 it was announced that she has parted ways with the agency.

(Source: KpopWiki)

♥ 352 votes
Vote

Jessi Facts

Native Name: 제시

Birth Name: Hyun Joo Ho

Nationality:  American

Birth Date: December 17, 1988

Gender: Female

Drama & Movies

Jessi is featured in the following Dramas and Movies

As main role

In a different role

Director

Jessi has directed the following movies and drama series.

Director & Screenwriter

Jessi has directed and screenwritten the following movies and drama series.

Screenwriter

Jessi has written the following movies and drama series.

Comments