Choi Min Soo

Choi was born in Seoul in 1962. Choi’s family has been active in acting and singing for over the last eight decades. Choi was born as the son of Choi Moo Ryong, a popular actor of the 1960s and 1970s, and Kang Hyo Shil, an actress. His maternal grandmother is Jeon Ok, referred to as Queen of Tears for her excellence at acting for tragic dramas. His grandfather is Kang Hong Shik, an actor, a film director and singer active during the Japanese occupation period. Kang Hong Shik and Jeon Ok was the first married couple in Korean entertainment history. Kang went over to North Korea along with his daughter Kang Hyo Son who later became a famous actress of North Korea. Kang Hong Shik was honoured as “Merited artist” as well.

Choi graduated from Seoul Arts College. Choi debuted to the film industry in 1985 with Son of God, a film adapted from Park Bong Seong’s same-titled manhwa.

Choi met his wife June Elizabeth Kang from an international Miss Korea Beauty Pageant in 1993 where Kang was “Miss Canada”. Choi proposed to Kang after a 3-hour meeting and they were married June 18, 1994, in Seoul. They have two children.

♥ 335 votes
Vote

Choi Min Soo Facts

Native Name: 최민수

Birth Name: Min Soo Choi

Nationality:  Korean

Birth Date: March 27, 1962

Gender: Male

Drama & Movies

Choi Min Soo is featured in the following Dramas and Movies

As main role

In a different role

Director

Choi Min Soo has directed the following movies and drama series.

Director & Screenwriter

Choi Min Soo has directed and screenwritten the following movies and drama series.

Screenwriter

Choi Min Soo has written the following movies and drama series.

Comments