Yoon Do Woon

Yoon Do Woon is a South Korean drummer under the JYP Entertainment agency. He’s the drummer and sub-vocalist on DAY6 and DAY6 (Even of Day).

Yoon Do Woon was born on in Busan, South Korea. He attended Changwon Sangnam Middle School and Peniel High School of the Arts. He then went on to attend Busan Arts College, in the Department of Applied Music to pursue his further studies. He has stated in a show that he is Catholic and his baptismal name is Paul. He has an older sister.

Do Woon began playing the drums when he was sixteen years old and was a part of his school band. He auditioned to JYPE in April 2015 when it was having an audition by the company to form a band. He originally passed the auditions to join 5LIVE together with another practitioner who was practicing together with him but due to personal circumstances he withdrew, but later auditioned again. He then went on to debut with Day6 as their drummer after 4 months of training.

Since his training period was way shorter than the other members, he got placed as a drummer only. As of 2018, Do Woon also participates in the vocals with the band, like in songs such as “Beautiful Feeling” (Remember Us: Youth Part 2) and “Wanna Go Back” (The Book of Us: Gravity).

He enlisted military for his mandatory military service on January 17, 2022.

(Sources: Day6 Wiki; EverybodyWiki)

♥ 62 votes
Vote

Yoon Do Woon Facts

Native Name: 윤도운

Birth Name: Do Woon Yoon

Nationality:  Korean

Birth Date: August 25, 1995

Gender: Male

Drama & Movies

Yoon Do Woon is featured in the following Dramas and Movies

As main role

In a different role

Director

Yoon Do Woon has directed the following movies and drama series.

Director & Screenwriter

Yoon Do Woon has directed and screenwritten the following movies and drama series.

Screenwriter

Yoon Do Woon has written the following movies and drama series.

Comments