Yesung (Super Junior)

Kim Jong Woon, better known by his stage name Ye Sung, is a South Korean singer and actor. From a young age, Ye Sung expressed an interest in singing. In 1999, he joined a broadcast singing competition and won gold at the Cheonan Singing Competition. In 2001, Ye Sung’s mother signed him up to audition for SM Entertainment’s Starlight Casting System, in which he impressed the judges with his "artistic voice", and signed as a trainee under SM Entertainment that same year. In 2005, he debuted with Super Junior with the album "Super Junior 05". His stage name is derived from the Korean phrase "예술가의 성대" (lit. meaning: vocal cords of an artist) and can be translated as an "art-like voice".
He served his mandatory military service from May 2013 to May 2015. In 2015, he made his acting debut in the drama "Awl".
On the April 21 episode of “Cultwo Show" in 2016, Yesung confirmed that his name was changed from Kim Jong Woon to Kim Jong Hoon.

♥ 362 votes
Vote

Yesung (Super Junior) Facts

Native Name: 예성

Birth Name: Jong Woon Kim

Nationality:  Korean

Birth Date: August 24, 1984

Gender: Male

Member of: Super Junior

Height: 178cm

Weight: 64kg

Drama & Movies

Yesung (Super Junior) is featured in the following Dramas and Movies

As main role

In a different role

Director

Yesung (Super Junior) has directed the following movies and drama series.

Director & Screenwriter

Yesung (Super Junior) has directed and screenwritten the following movies and drama series.

Screenwriter

Yesung (Super Junior) has written the following movies and drama series.

Comments