Woo Seung Yeon

Woo Seung-yeon was a South Korean model and actress. She committed suicide when she was 25 years old. Woo began her career as a fashion model in magazine and television commercials, and had appeared in minor roles in the films Herb and Private Eye. Woo had been undergoing treatment for depression, having been under severe stress following a number of failed auditions. Woo was found hanged at her home, in an apparent suicide. Prior to her death, Woo sent a text message to her sister saying "I’m sorry", and left a note in her diary that read, "I love my family. I am so sorry to leave early." Police believe that depression over her situation and fear of the future led to her suicide.

♥ 2 votes
Vote

Woo Seung Yeon Facts

Native Name: 우승연

Birth Name: Seung Yeon Woo

Nationality:  Korean

Birth Date: May 24, 1983

Gender: Female

Drama & Movies

Woo Seung Yeon is featured in the following Dramas and Movies

As main role

In a different role

Director

Woo Seung Yeon has directed the following movies and drama series.

Director & Screenwriter

Woo Seung Yeon has directed and screenwritten the following movies and drama series.

Screenwriter

Woo Seung Yeon has written the following movies and drama series.

Comments