Sik-K

Kwon Min Shik, commonly known as Sik-K, is a South Korean rapper signed under the label ‘H1GHR MUSIC’. He was a contestant on the 4th season of the Korean rap show “Show Me The Money”.
In 2015, he, along Lil Boi and Geegooin, released the song “Respect (feat. Loco, GRAY & DJ Pumpkin)” on “Show Me The Money”, which peaked at #6 on Gaon’s song chart. He released his first EP “Flip” on July 20, 2016.

In 2016, Sik-k, along with DPR LIVE, Punchello, Owen Ovadoz and Flowsik, collaborated with Dream Perfect Regime (DPR) to create the popular song "Eung Freestyle”, which was used for several YouTube Music commercials in places such as South Korea, the USA and Australia. His second EP “H.A.L.F (Have.A.Little.Fun)” reached #39 on Gaon’s Album Chart. With the EP’s title track “Party (Shut Down) [feat. Crush]” reaching #97 on Gaon’s song chart. His third EP “Boycold” reached #43 on Gaon’s album chart.

In 2017, he, along with Jay Park and pH-1, collaborated with “dingo” to create the song “iffy”, which reached #99 on Gaon’s song chart. He released his 4th EP “TRAPART” on January 19, 2018.

Sik-K enlisted in 2020 and was discharged in November 2021.
On July 25th, 2022, H1GHR MUSIC released a statement saying his and JAY B’s contract have expired and they mutually agreed they’ll be leaving the company.

(Source: Soompi, rollingstoneindia)

♥ 29 votes
Vote

Sik-K Facts

Native Name: 권민식

Birth Name: Min Shik Kwon

Nationality:  Korean

Birth Date: February 26, 1994

Gender: Male

Drama & Movies

Sik-K is featured in the following Dramas and Movies

As main role

In a different role

Director

Sik-K has directed the following movies and drama series.

Director & Screenwriter

Sik-K has directed and screenwritten the following movies and drama series.

Screenwriter

Sik-K has written the following movies and drama series.

Comments