San Yow

Yao Wenlong (born 14 November 1970) is a Singapore based Malaysian actor.

Yao entered the local television scene after winning the Star Search 1993 (Male category) organised by then Singapore Broadcasting Corporation (now MediaCorp). Within a year, he won the Most Popular Newcomer award in Star Awards 1994 and the Best Supporting Actor award in Star Awards 2001 for his role as a sissy in drama Looking for Stars.

Besides television dramas, he appeared in the popular sitcom, My Genie alongside Fiona Xie and Huang Yiliang. Yao starred in the 80 episode long Kinship series in 2007, where he collaborated with Jesseca Liu, Elvin Ng, Ann Kok, Cynthia Koh and Xiang Yun. In 2008, he played butcher Liu Yidao in the highly acclaimed serial The Little Nyonya, garnering him yet another Best Supporting Actor nomination.

♥ 1 votes
Vote

San Yow Facts

Native Name: 姚文龙

Birth Name: Wen Long Yao

Nationality:  Malaysian

Birth Date: November 14, 1970

Gender: Male

Drama & Movies

San Yow is featured in the following Dramas and Movies

As main role

In a different role

Director

San Yow has directed the following movies and drama series.

Director & Screenwriter

San Yow has directed and screenwritten the following movies and drama series.

Screenwriter

San Yow has written the following movies and drama series.

Comments