Namkoong Sun

A South Korean film director, screenwriter and editor.

Most of her works are short films. She graduated from the Department of Architecture, Seoul National University, South Korea, and later studied at the Film Department of the School of Cinematography, Korea University of the Arts because of her interest in film.

Famous works include the short film "The Worst Friends​" starring Kim Soo Hyun, which is a student work directed by the film department of the School of Cinematography at the Korea University of the Arts. The short film was selected at the 8th Korea Mise-en-scene because it reflects social issues and other issues. At the Short Film Festival, Director Park Chan Wook served as the chief judge for the City of Sadness unit, which won the Best Work Award

(Source: Douban Movie)

♥ 0 votes
Vote

Namkoong Sun Facts

Native Name: 남궁선

Birth Name: Sun Namkoong

Nationality:  Korean

Birth Date: September 4, 1980

Gender: Female

Drama & Movies

Namkoong Sun is featured in the following Dramas and Movies

As main role

In a different role

Director

Namkoong Sun has directed the following movies and drama series.

Director & Screenwriter

Namkoong Sun has directed and screenwritten the following movies and drama series.

Screenwriter

Namkoong Sun has written the following movies and drama series.

Comments