Nam Hyun Joon

South Korean contemporary dancer. He is most known for his popping techniques and for being a former rapper of Young Turks Club. Nam Hyun-joon is famous for his explosive popping moves including: ticking, animation, tutting, and gliding. He is considered to be one of the most well-known popping dancer in worldwide breakdance leagues. Due to his well known dancing abilities, he often trains stars and is hired as a choreographs dancer. He has been in several dance groups, including Cyborg G, FREEZE, and Newest35. His skill and smooth moves gained recognition from many Korean celebrities, most notably V.O.S member Choi Hyun-joon. Hyun-joon is influenced by the dance group Seo Taiji and Boys and was eventually featured in the music video "Amen" by Lee Juno. Hyun-joon released a song titled ‘Lion’s Roar’ in 2005 which lyrically describes his hardship and determination for dance. He steadily gained popularity in Korea during this time and performed at the 2006 FIFA World Cup. He is involved in a dance group called Nam Hyun-joon and Kids, which is a play on the name Seo Taiji and Boys. Following the success of his previous single, Hyun-joon released his first hip-hop album, One & Only, in 2007. A music video for the lead single, "Don’t Stop", was released and the song was promoted on televised music shows.

Hyun-joon married Korean folk singer Park Aeri in December 2010. They have 1 baby.

In late 2014 Hyun Joon won the National Creative-Economy Award for his artist entrepreneur company Poppin HyunJoon Art Company (PAC) and often appears in mainstream TV with his wife Park Aeri to promote the fusion combination of Arirang and Poppin.

♥ 6 votes
Vote

Nam Hyun Joon Facts

Native Name: 팝핀현준

Birth Name: Hyun Joon Nam

Nationality:  Korean

Birth Date: January 30, 1979

Gender: Male

Drama & Movies

Nam Hyun Joon is featured in the following Dramas and Movies

As main role

In a different role

Director

Nam Hyun Joon has directed the following movies and drama series.

Director & Screenwriter

Nam Hyun Joon has directed and screenwritten the following movies and drama series.

Screenwriter

Nam Hyun Joon has written the following movies and drama series.

Comments