Moon Sung Geun

Moon Sung Geun is a South Korean actor and politician. Moon was born in Tokyo, Japan, in 1953. His father was Rev. Moon Ik Hwan, who fought for democracy alongside Kim Dae Jung under the military regime led by Park Chung Hee in the 1970s and was a well-known pro-unification activist.

After graduation from Sogang University with a bachelor’s degree in trading, Moon worked as a salaryman for 8 years. In 1985, he began acting in theater, and became a key figure at the beginning of the renaissance of Daehangno stage plays in the mid-1980s, playing the leading role in such mega-hits as Chil Su and Man Su and Till the End of Time. Moon made his film debut in 1990 with the Black Republic directed by Park Kwang Su.

Moon started his political activities in 2009, becoming Democratic United Party’s temporary chairman in 2012.

♥ 33 votes
Vote

Moon Sung Geun Facts

Native Name: 문성근

Birth Name: Sung Geun Moon

Nationality:  Korean

Birth Date: May 28, 1953

Gender: Male

Drama & Movies

Moon Sung Geun is featured in the following Dramas and Movies

As main role

In a different role

Director

Moon Sung Geun has directed the following movies and drama series.

Director & Screenwriter

Moon Sung Geun has directed and screenwritten the following movies and drama series.

Screenwriter

Moon Sung Geun has written the following movies and drama series.

Comments