Lim Ju Ri

Lim Yun Jeong, known professionally as Lim Joo Ri, is a South Korean singer. She graduated with a professional bachelor in Nursing from the Seoul Nursing College. She made her debut in 1979 with "Hey Gomrye" but gained popularity with the 1987 song "Thick Lipstick". Originally, the song was supposed to be sung by Lee Eun Ha but Lim went to an event at Kim Hee Gap’s house and the writer decided to give her the song. The first time she performed, she had no positive reactions from the audience so she decided to quit her career in South Korea and she moved to the United States. In 1993, MBC used the song as an OST for the drama "My Mother’s Sea" and it gained immense popularity and Lim decided to return to South Korea to perform again, winning the Grand Award in the Trot category at the 1994 Seoul Music Awards. She appeared in season 1 of "Two Yoo Project Sugar Man" but she has steadily reduced her appearances on TV. She has a son, Jae Ha, who is also a singer.

(Source: Korean = Namu Wiki || Translation = MyDramaList)

♥ 0 votes
Vote

Lim Ju Ri Facts

Native Name: 임주리

Birth Name: Yun Jeong Lim

Nationality:  Korean

Birth Date: November 3, 1958

Gender: Female

Drama & Movies

Lim Ju Ri is featured in the following Dramas and Movies

As main role

In a different role

Director

Lim Ju Ri has directed the following movies and drama series.

Director & Screenwriter

Lim Ju Ri has directed and screenwritten the following movies and drama series.

Screenwriter

Lim Ju Ri has written the following movies and drama series.

Comments