Lee Kyung Mi

Lee Kyoung Mi is a South Korean film director and screenwriter.

Lee Kyoung Mi was born in Seoul and graduated with a Russian degree from Hankuk University of Foreign Studies. After working at a company for three years, she entered the School of Film, TV & Multimedia of the Korea National University of Arts, graduating with a major in Filmmaking in 2004. Her short film Feel Good Story, about an employee given the task of figuring out how her company can evade paying taxes, garnered several awards in the film festival circuit in 2004.

Lee made her feature directorial debut with Crush and Blush (2008), a black comedy about an obsessive teacher and an outcast student who bond over their shared misanthropy; a critic called it “one of those rare films from an up-and-coming auteur that shows both guts and playfulness.” It was the first film to be produced by Park Chan Wook; Lee had previously worked as a scripter/assistant director on Park’s 2005 film Sympathy for Lady Vengeance. Crush and Blush premiered at the 13th Busan International Film Festival and was released in theaters on October 16, 2008. Lee won Best New Director and Best Screenplay at the Blue Dragon Film Awards in 2008.

Lee has also appeared in minor roles in films directed by Ryoo Seung Wan, such as Timeless (2009), The Unjust (2010), and The Berlin File (2013).

♥ 11 votes
Vote

Lee Kyung Mi Facts

Native Name: 이경미

Birth Name: Kyung Mi Lee

Nationality:  Korean

Birth Date: December 1, 1973

Gender: Female

Drama & Movies

Lee Kyung Mi is featured in the following Dramas and Movies

As main role

In a different role

Director

Lee Kyung Mi has directed the following movies and drama series.

Director & Screenwriter

Lee Kyung Mi has directed and screenwritten the following movies and drama series.

Screenwriter

Lee Kyung Mi has written the following movies and drama series.

Comments