Lee Kwang Ki

Lee Kwang Ki is a South Korean actor. He graduated from Chungam High School and later obtained a bachelor’s degree in Business Administration from Myongji University. He made his debut as a child actor in the 1985 KBS drama "Sunrise Hill" but he never managed to get major roles in dramas eventually even participating in comedy shows. In 1998 he married his non-celebrity girlfriend and the couple’s daughter was born the next year. The girl was a regular in "Laughter Club" along Kim Gu Ra’s son, Gree. He began acting in several historical dramas and finally started to be recognized for his work when he earned favorable reviews for his role in the KBS drama "Taejo Wang Geon", even winning the Rookie of the Year Award at the 2001 KBS Drama Awards, 16 years after debuting. His first son was born in 2003 but, sadly, died of swine flu in 2009 and Lee decided to focus on theater roles and doing volunteer work in Haiti to fight the depression and shock of losing a child. His second son was born in 2012 and he decided to return to TV. Since 2018 he owns and operates a contemporary art exhibition hall called "Studio Ki" in Paju where he organizes exhibitions of works by contemporary artists and occasionally sells some of his works to acquaintances.

(Source: Korean = Namu Wiki || Translation = MyDramaList)

♥ 0 votes
Vote

Lee Kwang Ki Facts

Native Name: 이광기

Birth Name: Kwang Ki Lee

Nationality:  Korean

Birth Date: April 10, 1968

Gender: Male

Drama & Movies

Lee Kwang Ki is featured in the following Dramas and Movies

As main role

In a different role

Director

Lee Kwang Ki has directed the following movies and drama series.

Director & Screenwriter

Lee Kwang Ki has directed and screenwritten the following movies and drama series.

Screenwriter

Lee Kwang Ki has written the following movies and drama series.

Comments