Kim Yoo Hwi

Actress Kim Yoo Hwi who’s real name is Kim Pil Soon, was born in Seoul, Korea in 1934 during Japanese colonial rule.
At the time of her debut she raised expectations of her with a cosmopolitan sense, and an atmosphere of decedent tiredness and considerable acting skills. However, when raised to a certain level of stardom, she was criticized for forgetting acting and putting self exposure as a star first.
Her most recognizable role is that of Gap Bun in The Wedding Day (1956), which was the first Korean film to ever win an international award.

(Source: KMDb)

♥ 0 votes
Vote

Kim Yoo Hwi Facts

Native Name: 김유희

Birth Name: Yoo Hwi Kim

Nationality:  Korean

Birth Date: April 17, 1905

Gender: Female

Drama & Movies

Kim Yoo Hwi is featured in the following Dramas and Movies

As main role

In a different role

Director

Kim Yoo Hwi has directed the following movies and drama series.

Director & Screenwriter

Kim Yoo Hwi has directed and screenwritten the following movies and drama series.

Screenwriter

Kim Yoo Hwi has written the following movies and drama series.

Comments