Kim Sun Ah

Kim Sun Ah is a South Korean actress and model. She is best known for her role as Kim Sam Soon in My Lovely Sam Soon. Kim Sun Ah was born in Daegu and then spent much of her school years in Chōfu, Tokyo (she speaks Japanese fluently). After first appearing in a music video by Kim Hyun Cheol, she started appearing more often on TV but did not emerge as a star. She would first become well known as a film actress, debuting in the big-budget box office failure Yesterday but going on to play a lead role as a student teacher in the unexpected hit Wet Dreams.

She won in:
– 2005: Grimae Awards – Best Actress, Korea Visual Arts Festival – Photogenic Award, TV Actress category, MBC Drama Awards – Grand Prize/Daesang, Top Excellence Award, Actress Popularity Award, and Best Couple Award with Hyun Bin,
– 2006: Seoul International Drama Awards – Best Actress in a Miniseries, and Korea Broadcasting Producers Awards -Best Actress for her role in My Lovely Sam Soon.

♥ 614 votes
Vote

Kim Sun Ah Facts

Native Name: 김선아

Birth Name: Sun Ah Kim

Nationality:  Korean

Birth Date: October 26, 1973

Gender: Female

Drama & Movies

Kim Sun Ah is featured in the following Dramas and Movies

As main role

In a different role

Director

Kim Sun Ah has directed the following movies and drama series.

Director & Screenwriter

Kim Sun Ah has directed and screenwritten the following movies and drama series.

Screenwriter

Kim Sun Ah has written the following movies and drama series.

Comments