Kim So Ri

Kim So Ri was born in Seoul, South Korea. She began studying ballet and modern dance in elementary school and graduated from Sangmyung University with a Dance major. While in University she also learned how to breakdance and was initially known for her lead role in the popular musical “Ballerina Who Loved A B-Boy”. Kim auditioned to be a new member of Jewelry in the winter of 2006, but was not chosen due to the company, Star Empire, not thinking Kim fit the group image. However, Star Empire called her back and gave her the opportunity to instead debut as a solo singer.

Kim switched to the JS Prime Entertainment record label and released her first digital single titled “Disco Party*1982” on July 13, 2009. The single’s concept was described as a ’70s and ’80s retro style, and she used the song “Boy Boy” to promote it; the debut performance for the track was on July 23, 2009, at M! Countdown. She starred as the protagonist in RnB group ASTRO’s music video for “We Will Go”, and was praised for her acting skills. Kim released her second digital single titled “Tabeoryeosseoyo” on December 22, 2009. The song featured Dong Jun of boy group ZE:A and the music video was released on December 21, 2009. On May 30, 2010, Kim was confirmed to be one of the three girls to replace existing members on the Invincible Youth variety show.

Kim released her first mini-album titled HIP GIRL on June 30, 2010.

(Source: Generasia, DramaWiki)

♥ 1 votes
Vote

Kim So Ri Facts

Native Name: 김소리

Birth Name: So Ri Kim

Nationality:  Korean

Birth Date: February 2, 1985

Gender: Female

Drama & Movies

Kim So Ri is featured in the following Dramas and Movies

As main role

In a different role

Director

Kim So Ri has directed the following movies and drama series.

Director & Screenwriter

Kim So Ri has directed and screenwritten the following movies and drama series.

Screenwriter

Kim So Ri has written the following movies and drama series.

Comments