Kim Ki Duk

Kim Ki Duk was a South Korean film director and professor. Best known outside of Korea for his 1967 giant monster film "Yongary", Kim directed 66 movies in total from his directorial debut in 1961 until his retirement from the film industry in 1977. Along with Kim Soo Yong and Lee Man Hee, Kim was one of the leading young directors of the Korean cinematic wave of the 1960s. The most distinctive and successful genre of this period was the melodrama (청춘영화 – cheongchun yeonghwa).
He died on 7 September 2017 at the age of 83 from lung cancer

He is not related to Kim Ki Duk, the South Korean director of 3-Iron.

♥ 1 votes
Vote

Kim Ki Duk Facts

Native Name: 김기덕

Birth Name: Ki Duk Kim

Nationality:  Korean

Birth Date: September 29, 1934

Gender: Male

Drama & Movies

Kim Ki Duk is featured in the following Dramas and Movies

As main role

In a different role

Director

Kim Ki Duk has directed the following movies and drama series.

Director & Screenwriter

Kim Ki Duk has directed and screenwritten the following movies and drama series.

Screenwriter

Kim Ki Duk has written the following movies and drama series.

Comments