Kim Hyun Joo

Kim Hyun Joo is a South Korean actress. She was modeling in teen magazines when she was in third-year high school. In 1996, Hyun made her entertainment debut when she starred in the music video for Kim Hyun Chul’s “One’s Lifetime”.

She launched her acting career in 1997 in the television drama “The Reason I Live”. Despite being a newcomer, Hyun was cast in the leading role in the film “If It Snows on Christmas”, followed by “Calla”. After doing a few sitcoms, Hyun Joo built her resume further by playing supporting roles on television.

Hyun Joo achieved mainstream stardom in 2002, with her Cinderella-esque leading role in “Glass Slippers”. The drama was a hit with ratings of over 30%, and Hyun Joo received acting and popularity awards at the SBS Drama Awards.

♥ 490 votes
Vote

Kim Hyun Joo Facts

Native Name: 김현주

Birth Name: Hyun Joo Kim

Nationality:  Korean

Birth Date: April 24, 1977

Gender: Female

Drama & Movies

Kim Hyun Joo is featured in the following Dramas and Movies

As main role

In a different role

Director

Kim Hyun Joo has directed the following movies and drama series.

Director & Screenwriter

Kim Hyun Joo has directed and screenwritten the following movies and drama series.

Screenwriter

Kim Hyun Joo has written the following movies and drama series.

Comments