Jun. K (2PM)

Kim Min Jun, better known by his stage name Jun. K, is a South Korean singer, songwriter, record producer, rapper, dancer, and actor. He is the main vocalist of 2PM under JYP Entertainment. He originally auditioned for YG Entertainment and was accepted into both YG and JYP Entertainments. He ended up signing with the latter.
Prior to singing, he had entered and won various poem and songwriting contests. He revealed that he had received over 70 awards from elementary to high school related to writing such as essays and book reports.
He began his solo career in 2011 and has released 2 digital singles, 2 extended plays in Korea, 3 extended plays in Japan. With the huge popularity in Japan he reached #1 in Oricon Chart for several times. He was placed among Top 10 best soloists in Japan for 3 years in a row, for having the most impressive live concert tours of 2014, 2015 and 2016 making him the only Korean artist on the lists. He has done 33 solo concerts until now. Jun. K is among Top 15 K-pop music producers who receive most royalties with more than 69 self-composed songs.
He began his acting career in 2012

Musical Theatre/:
1) 2012, 2013 – "The Three Musketeers" (Korea & Japan) – D’Artagnan (Main Role)
2) 2013 – "Jack the Ripper’ – Dr. Daniel (Main Role)

He enlisted in May 2018 and was discharged on January 2, 2020. Following the members’ discharge, 2PM returned with their 7th studio album Must in June 2021.

♥ 88 votes
Vote

Jun. K (2PM) Facts

Native Name: 준케이

Birth Name: Min Jun Kim

Nationality:  Korean

Birth Date: January 15, 1988

Gender: Male

Member of: 2PM

Drama & Movies

Jun. K (2PM) is featured in the following Dramas and Movies

As main role

In a different role

Director

Jun. K (2PM) has directed the following movies and drama series.

Director & Screenwriter

Jun. K (2PM) has directed and screenwritten the following movies and drama series.

Screenwriter

Jun. K (2PM) has written the following movies and drama series.

Comments