Jeon Young Seon

Born in 1953. Her father is Jeon Oh Seung, a composer, and her aunt is Na Ae Shim, a singer and movie star.
In 1958, when she was 5 years old at the recommendation of the assistant director Hong Eun Won, a friend of her aunt’s, she entered the film industry by appearing in Director Lee Kang Cheon’s ‘The Endless Tragedy’.
Since her debut, she has appeared in films such as ‘To the Last Day’ (1960) and ‘Mother and a Guest’ (1961), and won the Silver Bear Special Award at the Berlin Film Festival for her performance in ‘To the Last Day, and ‘Mother and a Guest’. With her acting in ‘Mother and a Guest’, she won the Special Encouragement Award at the 1st Daejong Awards Film Festival.
After acting as a child in ‘Mojacho’ (1962), ‘The Marines Who Never Returned’ (1963), ‘Hwang, Man of Wealth at Mapo’ (1965), and ‘Assassin’ (1969), she left the film industry briefly in the early and mid 1970s.
In 1975, she made a comeback as an adult, with ‘A Northwest Youth’ and ‘Where is Miss Young?’, and appeared in films such as ‘Wang Shib Ri, My Hometown’ (1976) and ‘The Ascension of Han Ne’ (1977).
She emigrated to the United States with her family in the 1980s, but returned to Korea for a while and appeared in ‘The Little Ball Launched by a Dwarf’ (1981).
(Source: KMDb)

♥ 1 votes
Vote

Jeon Young Seon Facts

Native Name: 전영선

Birth Name: Young Seon Jeon

Nationality:  Korean

Birth Date:

Gender: Female

Drama & Movies

Jeon Young Seon is featured in the following Dramas and Movies

As main role

In a different role

Director

Jeon Young Seon has directed the following movies and drama series.

Director & Screenwriter

Jeon Young Seon has directed and screenwritten the following movies and drama series.

Screenwriter

Jeon Young Seon has written the following movies and drama series.

Comments