Jason Kim

Jason Kim (born Kim Joo Hwan) is a South Korean film director and screenwriter.

Born in 1981, Jason Kim majored in international politics from Georgetown University, in the United States. After serving for three years as an interpreter in the Korean Air Force, he joined the promotion department of Showbox and later moved to the film investment department.
As he has long nurtured the dream of making his own movies, he tried to work on a few feature films in his spare time and eventually came up with the youth drama films "Goodbye My Smile" (2010) and "Koala" (2013).

Soon after, he resolved to quit his job in order to pursue his career in filmmaking and spent the next three years working on the script of his first mainstream movie "Midnight Runners" (2017).

(Source: koreanfilm.or.kr)

♥ 6 votes
Vote

Jason Kim Facts

Native Name: 김주환

Birth Name: Joo Hwan Kim

Nationality:  Korean

Birth Date:

Gender: Male

Drama & Movies

Jason Kim is featured in the following Dramas and Movies

As main role

In a different role

Director

Jason Kim has directed the following movies and drama series.

Director & Screenwriter

Jason Kim has directed and screenwritten the following movies and drama series.

Screenwriter

Jason Kim has written the following movies and drama series.

Comments