Hong Ji Young

Hong Ji Young is a South Korean director and screenwriter.

After graduating from the 14th Class of the Korean Academy of Film Arts, Hong Ji Young first gained notoriety with her feature, The Naked Kitchen (2009). The film was invited to various overseas film festival, including the Berlin Film Festival. She met the audience with two films, Horror Stories and Modern Family in 2012, and received public acclaim for Marriage Blue (2013), which depicts the complex psychology of couples who are about to get married. Hong also directed Will You Be There? (2016), the cinematized version of Guillaume Musso’s bestseller of the same name. New Year Blues, which deals with the romantic week of four couples ahead of the new year, is a production that reflects the director’s unique and delicate sensibilities.

(Source: BIFF)

♥ 4 votes
Vote

Hong Ji Young Facts

Native Name: 홍지영

Birth Name: Ji Young Hong

Nationality:  Korean

Birth Date: October 24, 1971

Gender: Female

Drama & Movies

Hong Ji Young is featured in the following Dramas and Movies

As main role

In a different role

Director

Hong Ji Young has directed the following movies and drama series.

Director & Screenwriter

Hong Ji Young has directed and screenwritten the following movies and drama series.

Screenwriter

Hong Ji Young has written the following movies and drama series.

Comments