Ha Jung Woo

Ha Jung Woo, born in Seoul, South Korea, is a popular and award-winning South Korean actor. He came from a family of four, including his mother, father, and one younger brother. Jung Woo’s father, Kim Yong Gun, is a well-known actor, who has appeared in many movies and television series, while his younger brother, Cha Hyun Woo, is an aspiring actor.

Since Jung Woo was 4 or 5 years old, he has always dreamed of becoming an actor like his father. As a young adult, Jung Woo did not want to major in acting but wanted to pursue acting as a career. His mom then suggested to Jung Woo to take up acting in college and even took him to a management company. Before entering college, Jung Woo enrolled at a private acting institute and at one point had actor Lee Beom Su as his instructor. Ha Jung Woo then enrolled at Chung-Ang University as a theater major. While at the university Jung Woo acted on the stage.

♥ 362 votes
Vote

Ha Jung Woo Facts

Native Name: 하정우

Birth Name: Sung Hoon Kim

Nationality:  Korean

Birth Date: March 11, 1978

Gender: Male

Drama & Movies

Ha Jung Woo is featured in the following Dramas and Movies

As main role

In a different role

Director

Ha Jung Woo has directed the following movies and drama series.

Director & Screenwriter

Ha Jung Woo has directed and screenwritten the following movies and drama series.

Screenwriter

Ha Jung Woo has written the following movies and drama series.

Comments