Choi Hyun

Choi Hyun who’s real name was Choi Yoon Chan was born in Busan, Gyeongsangnam-do in 1929.
He graduated from the Department of Physical Education at Seoul National University College of Education, and studied at the Dance Institute with Kim Hae Rang for about 8 years.
In 1951, he made his debut as a movie star with director Shin Kyung Gyun’s ‘A Bouquet of Thirty Million People’, and in 1955 he opened his first dance institute.
In the late 1950s, he was in director Lee Byung Il’s 1956 film, ‘The Wedding Day’, as the son of a judge’s family, ‘Mi Eon’.
He was also in Ahn Jong Hwa’s ‘The Story of Chun Hyang’ (1958) and Shin Sang-ok’s ‘Confessions of a College Student’ (1958) He has appeared in many movies.
He founded Choihyun Dance Company in 1976, and served as a former professor in Seoul, the head of the National Dance Company, and the first president of the World Dance Federation Korea Headquarters (Dong-A Ilbo). He died of a chronic illness in 2002.
(Source KMDb)

♥ 0 votes
Vote

Choi Hyun Facts

Native Name: 최현

Birth Name: Yoon Chan Choi

Nationality:  Korean

Birth Date: April 12, 1905

Gender: Male

Drama & Movies

Choi Hyun is featured in the following Dramas and Movies

As main role

In a different role

Director

Choi Hyun has directed the following movies and drama series.

Director & Screenwriter

Choi Hyun has directed and screenwritten the following movies and drama series.

Screenwriter

Choi Hyun has written the following movies and drama series.

Comments