Boom

Boom is a South Korean rapper, singer, actor, radio host, and television presenter. He has made numerous television appearances in South Korean comedy shows and has acted in sitcoms as well.

He gained popularity through his comic appearances on variety shows such as X-man and Love Letter. He went on to hosting shows such as MNet’s School of Rock, although it was not until 2008 where he became well known as an MC through popular shows such as Idol Show, Star King and Champagne. From 2009, he was regular guests and host of special segment, Boom Academy, with Super Junior’s Leeteuk, Eunhyuk and Shindong as members, on SBS’s Strong Heart.

In 10 and 11 November 2013, Boom and several other celebrities, including Tak Jae-hoon, Andy Lee, Lee Soo-geun and Yang Se-hyung were prosecuted for partaking in illegal gambling. The Seoul Central District Court classified Boom’s case as a general gambling crime, and he was fined 5 million won.

On March 10, 2022 Boom’s agency SKY E&M announced that he is getting married to a non-celebrity woman on April 9, 2022.

♥ 9 votes
Vote

Boom Facts

Native Name:

Birth Name: Min Ho Lee

Nationality:  Korean

Birth Date: May 10, 1982

Gender: Male

Drama & Movies

Boom is featured in the following Dramas and Movies

As main role

In a different role

Director

Boom has directed the following movies and drama series.

Director & Screenwriter

Boom has directed and screenwritten the following movies and drama series.

Screenwriter

Boom has written the following movies and drama series.

Comments