Bae Yong Kyun

Yong Kyun is a South Korean film director, painter, and professor born in Daegu, Gyeongsangbuk-do, South Korea. He is best known for his Seon(Zen)-influenced 1989 film “Why Has Bodhi-Dharma Left for the East”. He also wrote and directed one other film, “The People in White”. Bae is a painter by training. He holds a doctorate and serves as an art professor in South Korea.

♥ 0 votes
Vote

Bae Yong Kyun Facts

Native Name: 배용균

Birth Name: Yong Kyun Bae

Nationality:  Korean

Birth Date: November 20, 1951

Gender: Male

Drama & Movies

Bae Yong Kyun is featured in the following Dramas and Movies

As main role

In a different role

Director

Bae Yong Kyun has directed the following movies and drama series.

Director & Screenwriter

Bae Yong Kyun has directed and screenwritten the following movies and drama series.

Screenwriter

Bae Yong Kyun has written the following movies and drama series.

Comments