!!! Popular Now !!!

Everybody says KungdariRookie Historian Goo Hae RyungHotel Del LunaDoctor DetectiveJusticeLove Affairs in the AfternoonLevel UpI Wanna Hear Your Song

Doctor John

Title: 의사요한 / Doctor John
Formerly known as: 닥터룸 / Doctor Room
Genre: Medical
Episodes: 32 (To Be Confirmed)
Broadcast network: SBS
Broadcast period: 2019-Jul-19 to 2019-Sep-07
Air time: Friday & Saturday Night 22:00 (2 episodes back-to-back)

Synopsis

The drama is based on the 2010 Japanese novel On Hand of God by Yo Kusakabe (久坂部羊). It’s a medical drama revolving around doctors of Pain Management. In a refreshing take on the genre, It will portray the doctors’ search for the cause of their patients’ mysterious pain as a thrilling chase, almost like a detective hunting down the perpetrator behind an unsolved crime. The drama will also tackle the debate surrounding the controversial practice of euthanasia.

Cha Yo Han (Ji Sung) is a talented anesthesiologist who happens to be the youngest teacher at medical school. He is often called “Ten Seconds” because he can discover one’s disease very quickly. Meanwhile, Kang Shi Young (Lee Se Young) is a doctor who also works in the Department of Anesthesia. She was a top student at medical school which is often credited to her mother who is also a doctor.

Cast

Main Cast

Ji Sung as Cha Yo Han
Lee Se Young as Kang Shi Young
Oh Seung Hyun as Min Joo Kyung
Lee Kyu Hyung as Son Suk Ki

Hanse Hospital Pain Medicine Team

Jung Min Ah as Kang Mi Rae
Kwon Hwa Woon as Heo Joon
Oh Hyun Joong as Kim Won Hee
Son San as Hong Yun Jin
Lee Yoo Mi as Na Kyung Ah

Hanse Hospital

Kim Hye Eun as Min Tae Kyung
Kim Young Hoon as Han Myung Oh
Uhm Hyo Sup as Kang Yi Moon
Oh Seung Hyun as Min Joo Kyung
Jung Jae Sung as Kwon Suk
Jeon Noh Min as Kang Yi Soo

Others

Shin Dong Mi as Chae Eun Jung
Jung In Ki as Oh Jung Nam
Hwang Hee as Lee Yoo Joon

Production Credits

Director: Jo Soo Won
Screenwriter: Kim Ji Woon

Episode Ratings

DateEpTNmSTNmSAGBAGB
  NationwideSeoulNationwideSeoul
2019-07-191    
2019-07-192    
2019-07-203    
2019-07-204    
2019-07-265    
2019-07-266    
2019-07-277    
2019-07-278    
2019-08-029    
2019-08-0210    
2019-08-0311    
2019-08-0312    
2019-08-0913    
2019-08-0914    
2019-08-1015    
2019-08-1016    
2019-08-1617    
2019-08-1618    
2019-08-1719    
2019-08-1720    
2019-08-2321    
2019-08-2322    
2019-08-2423    
2019-08-2424    
2019-08-3025    
2019-08-3026    
2019-08-3127    
2019-08-3128    
2019-09-0629    
2019-09-0630    
2019-09-0731    
2019-09-0732    

Sources: TNmS Media Korea & AGB Nielsen Korea

*** Different between TNmS Media Korea & AGB Nielson – Here

Poster

Related Photo

(Other Photo from Official Site)

Official Site

Official Poster

Trailer:-
Official Trailer
Trailer I
Trailer II
Trailer III

Watch Online in Viki.com

  5 Comments

  1. 1 : Mimi Says:

    Dr. House

  2. 2 : Nicole Says:

    Can’t wait the korean version ☺and its Ji sung oppa one of my favorite kdrama actor..fighting Doctor John☺😊

  3. 3 : hotmail login english Says:

    I see Ji Sung I click. One of my favorite Korean actor. Lee Se Young is cute, too.

  4. 4 : Fado Revere Says:

    First episode is good. Focusing on female who lost confidence in herself as an anaesthesiologist and the prison inmate that helps her regain it, appears to be the plot at the start.

  5. 5 : Fado Revere Says:

    Episode 2 is even better. The drama moves out of a dreary penitentiary into a modern hospital. A connection between the female doctor and the now former inmate is established.

Leave a Comment

Follow us on

Facebook Twitter RSS Feed

 

Follow us on

Facebook Twitter RSS Feed

Search For Drama

Upcoming Drama

Ongoing Drama

Recently Completed Drama / Completed Soon

Browse Drama By Year