Ugly Alert

(85 Comments)

advertisement.gif

Title: 못난이 주의보 / Ugly Alert
Chinese Title: 醜八怪警報
Also Known as: Watch Out For Fools
Previously Known as: 브라보 마이 라이프 / Bravo My Life
Genre: Family, Romance
Episodes: 133
Broadcast network: SBS
Broadcast period: 2013-May-20 to 2013-Nov-29
Air time: Monday to Friday 19:20

Synopsis

A human drama in which a silly and worthless man changes the people around him. It also delivers the meaning of ‘family’ even though they are not blood related and how everyone within that frame understand and heal each other although sometimes they can be jealous and ignore each other.

Gong Joon Soo (Im Ju Hwan) is a man who has had a rough life and early on had to fend for himself. He takes the blame for a murder his brother commits and serves time in prison. There he learns to sew and acquires a trade. After discharged from the prison, his newly acquired skills give him a job in a fashion company and works for Na Do Hee (Kang So Ra), the goody-good daughter of the fashion company which was built by her grandfather. Meanwhile, Gong Joon Soo’s father was married to Jin Joo (Kang Byul)’s mother, both families learns how to understand each other and become a family even though they are not related by blood.

Cast

Joon Soo’s family

Im Ju Hwan as Gong Joon Soo
- Kang Yi Suk as Gong Joon Soo (child)
Kang Byul as Gong Jin Joo 
- Jung Da Bin as Gong Jin Joo (child)
Choi Tae Joon as Gong Hyun Suk
- Nam Da Reum as Gong Hyun Suk (child)
Seol Hyun as Gong Na Ri
- Kim Ha Yoo as Gong Na Ri (child)
Ahn Nae Sang as Gong Sang Man
Shin Ae Ra as Jin Sun Hye

Do Hee’s family

Kang So Ra as Na Do Hee
Shin So Yool as Shin Joo Young
Lee Soon Jae as Na Sang Jin
Chun Ho Jin as Na Il Pyung
Yoon Son Ha as Yoo Jung Hee
Lee Il Hwa as Na In Sook
Kim Il Woo as Shin Tae Il

Others

Kim Young Hoon as Lee an Seo
Hyun Woo as Kang Chul Soo
Song Ok Sook as Bang Jung Ja
Kim Ha Kyoon as Choo Man Dol
Ban Hyo Jung as chairwoman
Jo Yoon Woo as Lee Dong Woo
Kim Seung Wook as Detective Kim (cameo)
Moon Chun Shik
Ryu Sung Hoon

Cameo

Oh Seung Yoon as Lee Kyung Tae
Ahn Suk Hwan as Lee Kyung Tae’s father
Kim Seung Wook as Detective Kim
Nam Kyung Eup as Lee Han Seo’s father
Wang Bit Na as Joon Soo and Jin Joo’s homeroom teacher (ep 1)

Production Credits

Production Company: Shin Young ENC Co.,Ltd., Human Nature
Producer: Hong Sung Chang
Director: Shin Yoon Sub
Screenwriter: Jung Ji Woo

Awards

2013 SBS Drama Awards: New Star – Kang So Ra (Ugly Alert)
2013 SBS Drama Awards: New Star – Im Ju Hwan (Ugly Alert)

Poster

Related Photo

(Other Photo from Official Site)

Official Site

Trailer I & Trailer II

Watch Online in Viki.com

85 Responses to “Ugly Alert”

Pages: « 1 2 3 [4]

  1. 76
    gal Says:

    just type ugly alert drama.net …actually it is only in drama.net with eng sub…enjoy watching…this drama is the best of all drama ever played on screen….

  2. 77
    Lizzy Says:

    It seems k-drama is having new trend for making older actress with young actor involved in love story. It started from I Hear Your Voice, then My Love from the Star, and now this drama. Is that somekind of courages for single women not to give up to find love or something ??? All those actress on those drama look older ! Is that so difficult to find other actress who have same ages with the actor ? It`s so strange to see they play as couple, hugging and kissing each other. BLAH !

  3. 78
    mee Says:

    in drama .net…this drama hits or viewers …already more than one million…wow…this drama is the best of all drama..the lead stars im ju hwan and kang sora..they excellently performed their craft in acting….plus the brilliant writer….congrats and thanks for this wonderful drama

  4. 79
    aulia Says:

    so touching, this drama makes me laugh, cry, sad, everything …. so good 2 thumb up

  5. 80
    ariel sydney Says:

    hei.. I need song at ep 115 07:20-10:20 who singer and title
    thank you

  6. 81
    lourdes Says:

    the story of this drama is super super excellently written…. and the actor lim ju hwan portrayed his role amazingly great, it touches your heart, he makes you cry a lot and makes you laugh…the love/romance with kang sora is so sweet..what can I say…the most awesome drama of all korean drama ever on screen…congrats to all who made this drama a hit in drama.net….almost 2 million viewer already…..

  7. 82
    Ji Anh Lee Says:

    I soooooo love this drama.

  8. 83
    CoolBeans Says:

    Excellent drama. Very heartwarming. Watch on Dramafire without commercials or on Drama.net. VIKI does not have it!

  9. 84
    syae Says:

    Really love this drama…

  10. 85
    Si thu Says:

    This drama is so great

Pages: « 1 2 3 [4]

Leave a Reply

 

Follow us on

Facebook Twitter RSS Feed

 

 

Facebook Twitter RSS Feed

Coming Soon

Now Showing

Most Shared Drama in KoreanDrama.org (Top 30)

Browse Drama By Year

Search for Drama / Actor / Actress